Definition : Holiday

Related articles


Question: Article 1088 of the Civil Code of Quebec provides that any co-owner may request the board of directors to include any other matter on the agenda within 5 days of receipt of the notice of meeting of the co-owners. Are these 5 days working days or just 5 consecutive days? If I receive the convocation on Friday, is the 5th day Tuesday or Thursday (because Saturday and Sunday do not count). Answer: The calculation of the time limits for convening the meeting of co-owners or a request for addition to the agenda is not the subject of any specific provision in the Civil Code of Quebec. The declaration may include statements on how the time limits are calculated.  
Login / Register to read this article